Privacy Policy Page

AELEA COMMODITIES PVT. LTD.


PRIVACY POLICY

At Aelea Commodities Pvt. Ltd. (“Aelea” for short or “We”), respect for privacy is of fundamental value. For us, privacy is like a liability insurance to our users. In an increasingly digital environment, Aelea collects and processes certain personal data so that we can deliver the services you anticipate from us. We are committed to processing and protecting your personal information. We, therefore urge you to carefully read this privacy policy. In this document, Aelea explains its privacy and data security policy in order to respect the privacy of users of our website and also how we, as facilitators continue to earn our user’s trust each time they use our online portal.

Note: Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice.

Privacy Policy in form of questionnaire:

         1.    Definitions:

App” to mean and include our Aelea application for mobile phones and hand held devices

End User” means a customer who has availed any service through Aelea.

Services” to mean and include services listed on Aelea website and App.

 

         2.    Who we are?

We are the sellers and suppliers of premium cashew products “Products/Cashews”) as listed on the website. Our goal is to transform the entire cashew industry and help the market grow online and offer a hassle free platform to our users to purchase and consume premium quality cashews.

 

         3.    Who all are our users/visitors and availing our services for a better business?

The Users: visitors to our website and application for handheld devices, user or customers who avail services listed on our website.

Our users can be from anywhere, all around the country.

 

         4.    Why should you read these Privacy Policies?

These Policies will apply to you if you are any of the following:

·         An End User; or

·         A visitor to our website and application.

By accessing or using the Services or our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

        5.    The Personal Information we collect

We collect personal information (meaning anything that could identify you either by itself, or when combined with other information we are able to gain access to), as described below. When you use our Services, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called log data, which may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. You can always choose not to provide us with your personal information, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service you have requested.

 

       6.     Who will have access to all the personal data/information?

The marketing and sales team of Aelea as well as other personnel at Aelea but, based on a strict “need-to-know” basis, will have access to the personal data for the purposes of achieving the best deal for its members/users.

The administrative and/or technical staff who ensure the smooth running and operational support of our marketing tools and website may also have access to these data in virtue of the roles they are assigned in our company. All our staff are subject to confidentiality clauses.

 

         7.    What else do we collect apart from personal information?

We collect all the communication between the transacting parties through our chat feature on our website. We also collect the device information through which the user contacts us. The location information is used by us when the same is enabled from the user’s end. All the technical details pertaining to your membership are under our supervision which includes the user’s account information as well.

 

       8.     Cookies?

Cookies are basically to keep a track of visitors and their activity on the website. Registration is not required in order to use our website merely as a visitor, in that case, we do not collect any personal information except to the limited extent through the use of cookies that are left on the visitor’s browser, if agreed.

 

       9.     Is Aelea using automated decision-making processes?

The automated decisions are defined as decisions on individuals which are taken only on basis of an automated processing of data and which produce legal effects on the individuals or affect them in a significant way. Aelea does not take automated decisions as described above. The human resources at Aelea collects the data online, processes it by using various data filer and accordingly, awards the requirements of the respective user. ILPL has established an end to end business for its users.

 

      10.  How is the payment at Aelea made by its user?

Payment through Payment Gateway (eg. UPI, Credit/Debit card, Internet Banking etc.)

Payment facilitation through Escrow Account:

Aelea in collaboration with the partner bank reduces the risk of fraudsters as the bank plays a role of a trusted third-party that collects, holds and only disburses funds when both the transacting parties to the business are satisfied. Aelea in these circumstances, verifies each angle of the transaction and then ultimately serves its user with best results.

 

       11.  How long will the user’s data be stored?

We store the personal data only for the time the user wants to conduct business on our online portal and have completed all its business dealings fairly. Additionally, we will keep the records for the duration of the contract between the user and Aelea in the event the contract is terminated and we will require your records in our database for as long as legally required. However, you may request us to remove your data earlier. In that case, we will remove all data we have subject to our internal policy and except the data we will legally have to maintain with us.

As a matter of principle, your personal data will be automatically removed if we never hear anything from you or do not track any activity during a period of 3 years.

 

        12. How can one terminate the business contract?

The Customers are our users. No termination of the contract wil take place until all the commitments in respect of services booked by the End User are duly taken care of, unless otherwise the said termination is on other grounds subject to prior permission and intimation to Aelea.

 

        13. What are the user’s rights with regards to the processing of personal data by Aelea and who can you contact?

You can, at any time, contact Aelea for managing your personal data that you have provided via our website. You also have the right to contact at any time Aelea for the following requests:

 

a.     Access, rectification or deletion of the user’s personal data;

b.     Limitation of, or objection to, the processing or transfer of your personal data;

c.     Withdrawing your consent in what concerns the processing or transfer of your personal data based on consent (However, this will not affect the legality of earlier processing activities);

d.     Receiving your data for transmitting it to another controller (‘Right to portability’)

e.     Introduction of a complaint to the supervisory authority, if you feel that Aelea has not acted in accordance with the legislation on data protection.

 

Your contact person for any further information regarding these rights is the Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer.

 

(Details of the Officer of ILPL)

Address: To Grievance officer for AeleaMarket.com

Aelea Commodities Pvt Ltd

Ahfajo House, Office No 9, 2nd Floor,

22 Rustom Shidwa Marg, Fort

Mumbai 400001.

 

Accordingly, the aggrieved person will receive a response within Thirty (30) days.

 

     14.  What the user needs to check each time while using the website? Amendments/ alterations to our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, in order for us to comply with the requirements imposed by applicable privacy and data protection laws. Please visit this Privacy Policy each time prior to submitting your personal information to us. We further advise to bookmark and periodically review this page.

 

Aelea

Contact Info